Artists

2016

TheAvettBrothers_205x170
The Avett Brothers
GracePotter_Web205x170
Grace Potter
JasonIsbell_Web205x170
Jason Isbell
NathanielRateliff_Web205x170
Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats
BenFolds_Web205x170
Ben Folds
StPaulAndTheBrokenBones_Web205x170
St. Paul & The Broken Bones
DevilMakesThree_Web205x170
The Devil Makes Three
Houndmouth_205x170
Houndmouth
ShovelsRope_Web205x170
Shovels & Rope
BluesTraveler_Web205x170
Blues Traveler
GLove_Web205x170
G. Love & Special Sauce
TheMavericks_205x170
The Mavericks
SamBush_Web205x170
Sam Bush
OhHellos_Web205x170
The Oh Hellos
BudosBand_Web205x170
The Budos Band
BlindBoys_Web205x170
The Blind Boys of Alabama
JackieGreen_Web205x170
Jackie Greene Band
MikeFarris copy
Mike Farris
SouthernCulture2_Web205x170 (1)
Southern Culture on the Skids
DekeDickerson_Web205x170
Deke Dickerson
RevPeyton2_Web205x170
The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band
Paul Thorn_Web205x170
Paul Thorn
RaylandBaxter2_Web205x170
Rayland Baxter
MusicMakerBluesRevue copy
Music Maker Blues Revue
PHOTO_ChumpChange2
Chump Change
TheFloodBrothers_PHOTO-copy-300x295
The Flood Brothers
The Fried Crawdaddies_205x170
The Fried Crawdaddies
Oversight
The Oversight Committee
Brad Cunningham_205x170
Brad Cunningham Band
BroadwayBlues3_Web205x170
Broadway Blues
justinethehighs_web205x170
Justine and the Highs
Woodsmiths_web205x170
The Woodsmiths
ToddDayWait_Web205x170
Todd Day Wait
MollyGene_Web205x170
Molly Gene One Whoaman Band
AaronHarms_Web205x170
Aaron Harms

Please note all artists and stage schedules are subject to change without notice. For artist submissions and suggestions, please email info@rootsnbluesnbbq.com.

Artist Schedule

Friday

September 30, 2016

Missouri Lottery Stage

6:00pm- The Oversight Committee

7:30pm- Mike Farris

9:30pm- Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats

Great Southern Bank Stage

5:00pm- The Fried Crawdaddies

6:30pm- Houndmouth

8:15pm- St. Paul & The Broken Bones

Saturday

October 1, 2016

Missouri Lottery Stage

11:30am- The Flood Brothers

12:30pm- Deke Dickerson

2:15pm- Southern Culture on The Skids

4:00pm- The Oh Hellos

5:45pm- Sam Bush

7:30pm- The Devil Makes Three

9:15pm- Jason Isbell

Great Southern Bank Stage

11:15am- Brad Cunningham Band

12:15pm- The John Lennon Songwriting Competition Winners

1:45pm- The Budos Band

3:30pm- Jackie Greene Band

5:15pm- The Mavericks

7:00pm- Shovels & Rope

8:45pm- Grace Potter

Sunday

October 2, 2016

Missouri Lottery Stage

11:15am- Chump Change

12:45pm- Paul Thorn

2:15pm- Rayland Baxter

4:00pm- Reverend Payton’s Big Damn Band

5:45pm- G. Love & Special Sauce

7:30pm- The Avett Brothers

Great Southern Bank Stage

11:30am- Broadway Blues

1:00pm- Music Maker Blues Revue

2:45pm- The Blind Boys of Alabama

4:30pm- Blues Traveler

6:15pm- Ben Folds

 

Download the printable version of the Stage Schedule here!

Spotify Playlist

2016- Just Announced!

For more Roots N Blues playlists, check out our Spotify!

Front Porch Stage

Always wanted to play at the Roots N Blues N BBQ Festival? Now’s your chance!

The Front Porch Stage, constructed by Huebert Builders, is giving you the opportunity to perform at The Festival! Instruments and musical equipment will be provided by Palen Music, so no need to bring your own.

The Front Porch Stage will be located just southeast of the festival entrance and will allow musicians to shine at Stephens Lake Park!

Past Artists

September 25-27, 2015

  • Dwight Yoakam
  • Brandi Carlile
  • Needtobreathe
  • Buddy Guy
  • Dr. John
  • The Word featuring Robert Randolph, John Medeski, & The North Mississippi Allstars
  • Lucinda Williams
  • Punch Brothers
  • G. Love & Special Sauce
  • Robert Cray
  • Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires
  • Lucero
  • Justin Townes Earle
  • The Wood Brothers
  • Irma Thomas
  • Here Come The Mummies
  • Tab Benoit
  • Junior Brown
  • Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors
  • Rebirth Brass Band
  • Whitey Morgan
  • Mike Farris
  • Dale Watson
  • Music Maker Blues Revue
  • Danielle Nicole
  • Chump Change
  • Dave & Dyno with The Roadkill Orchestra
  • Broadway Blues

September 26-28, 2014

  • The Avett Brothers
  • John Prine
  • Rosanne Cash
  • Amos Lee
  • Trampled by Turtles
  • Los Lobos
  • Jason Isbell
  • St. Paul & The Broken Bones
  • JJ Grey & Mofro
  • Lake Street Dive
  • Robert Randolph and the Family Band
  • Blackberry Smoke
  • Preservation Hall Jazz Band
  • Matthew Curry
  • Paul Thorn
  • Hot Rize with Red Knuckles and the Trailblazers
  • Bettye LaVette
  • David Wax Museum
  • The Hooten Hallers
  • Jay Farrar
  • Music Maker Blues Revue
  • Chump Change
  • Madisen Ward & The Mama Bear
  • Todd Day Wait’s Pigpen
  • The Flood Brothers
  • Attic Wolves
  • Tj Wheeler
  • The 2nd Missionary Baptist Church Music Ministry

September 20-22, 2013

  • The Black Crowes
  • Blues Traveler
  • Jimmy Cliff
  • John Hiatt
  • Steve Earle
  • Johnny Winter
  • Mavis Staples
  • ZZ Ward
  • Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue
  • Vintage Trouble
  • Keller Williams with The Travelin’ McCourys
  • Dale Watson
  • Nikki Hill
  • Phosphorescent
  • Alejandro Escovedo
  • Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn
  • Some Train Yard
  • The Pines
  • Samantha Fish
  • Mudcat
  • The Hatrick
  • Peter Parcek
  • Tj Wheeler
  • Music Maker Blues Revue
  • The Bel-Airs
  • Chump Change
  • BoCoMo Ramble

September 21 & 22, 2012

  • Al Green
  • Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros
  • Joe Lovano Us Five with Esperanza Spalding, James Weidman, Otis Brown III, & Matt Wilson
  • Wanda Jackson
  • Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives
  • Del McCoury Band
  • Donnie Walsh & The Downchild Blues Band
  • Monophonics
  • Elizabeth Cook
  • Deke Dickerson & The Ecco-Fonics
  • Eilen Jewell
  • Sara Watkins
  • Sam Bush
  • Trampled Under Foot
  • John Mayall
  • Don’t Mind Dying
  • Rodriguez
  • Pokey LaFarge & The South City Three
  • Mountain Standard Time
  • Music Maker Blues Revue
  • Todd Day Wait’s Pigpen
  • The Hooten Hallers
  • The Hipnecks
  • Believers
  • Vulvette
  • The Flood Brothers
  • Blues in the Schools & Tj Wheeler
  • King of the Roots Winner: The Thin Dimes
  • King of the Roots Runner-up: The Mojo Roots

September 9 & 10, 2011

  • Fitz and the Tantrums
  • Los Lobos
  • Taj Mahal
  • Ana Popovic
  • Robert Randolph Family Band
  • Mavis Staples
  • Dr. Ralph Stanley
  • Railroad Earth
  • Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band
  • William Elliott Whitmore
  • Flatlanders
  • Sam Bush
  • Dale Watson David Wax Museum
  • Toubab Krewe
  • Record Collector
  • Robert Cray
  • Megan Boyer Band
  • Cabin Sessions
  • Music Maker Blues Revue
  • The Bel Airs
  • Chump Change
  • Man in the Ring
  • Todd Day Wait’s Pigpen
  • Blues in the Schools with Tj Wheeler
  • King of the Roots Winner: Jason Vivone & The Billy Bats
  • King of the Roots Runner-up: Terry Quiett Band
  • Roots N Blues Wedding

October 1 & 2, 2010

  • Derek Trucks & Susan Tedeschi
  • Tab Benoit
  • Del McCoury Band
  • Anders Osborne
  • Trampled Under Foot
  • Dan Tyminski
  • Honey Island Swamp Band
  • Taj Weekes & Adowa
  • Joanne Shaw Taylor
  • Noah Earle
  • Big Medicine
  • Shemekia Copeland
  • Those Darlins
  • Jimmy Wayne
  • The Dynamites featuring Charles Walker
  • Record Collector
  • Ron Williams
  • Rhonda Vincent & The Rage
  • La Movida
  • The Cabin Sessions
  • Vince Cook
  • Man in the Ring
  • The Bel Airs
  • Megan Boyer Band
  • Garotas Suecas
  • Mudcat
  • Music Maker Blues Revue
  • Chump Change
  • Driving Wheel
  • King of the Roots Winner: BJ Allen & Blue Voodoo
  • Blues in the Schools with Tj Wheeler

September 9 & 10, 2009

  • Blind Boys of Alabama
  • Dan Tyminski
  • Black Joe Lewis and The Honey Bears
  • Booker T
  • The Itals
  • Steel Drivers
  • Junior Brown
  • Ana Popovic
  • Deke Dickerson
  • Carolina Chocolate Drops
  • James “Slim” Hand
  • Southern Culture on the Skids
  • Rory Block
  • Perfect Age of Rock & Roll Blues Band
  • Mike Zito
  • Trio Desterrado
  • The Wilders
  • Sonny Moorman Group
  • Atlanta Boogie
  • Back Yard Tire Fire
  • Funky Butt Brass Band
  • King Clarentz
  • Heather Myles
  • Henry Clay Band
  • Music Maker Blues Revue
  • The Bel Airs
  • Chump Change
  • Blues in the Schools with Tj Wheeler
  • Missouri Highsteppers & New Belgium Bike Parade

October 3 & 4, 2008

  • Tab Beniot
  • Buddy Guy
  • Dale Watson
  • James Hand
  • Del McCoury Band
  • Ruthie Foster
  • Aubrey and Lori Ghent
  • Bettye LaVette
  • Joe Stickley’s Blueprint
  • Roy C
  • Gary Clark Jr
  • Farmer Jason
  • Cedric Burnside & Lightnin Malcolm
  • Harper
  • People’s Army
  • Doyle Bramhall
  • Record Collector
  • Jerry Douglas Band
  • Curreykorn
  • Chump Change
  • The Bel Airs
  • Henry Clay and the Full Grown Men
  • John D’Agostino
  • Noah Earle
  • Primitive Soul
  • Music Maker Blues Revue
  • Blues in the Schools with Tj Wheeler

September 7 & 8, 2007

  • Tab Benoit
  • Taj Mahal
  • Blind Boys of Alabama
  • Jerry Douglas Band
  • Big Smith
  • Deke Dickerson
  • Chris Thomas King
  • The Gourds
  • James Hand Serious Blues Band
  • Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars
  • The Rounders
  • North Mississippi All Stars
  • Carolina Chocolate Drops
  • Mudcat
  • Toni Price
  • Kent Burnside
  • Hilary Scott Band
  • Bait Shop Boys
  • Chump Change
  • The Bel Airs
  • Primitive Soul
  • Music Maker Blues Revue